24 ELR 21186 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] 3. Before undertaking the land development project and, since then, the Plaintiff has relied heavily on the input of environmental consultant/expert, Charles C. Miller, a principal in the firm of Environmental Consulting Services Inc.

4. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b) (a wetlands delineation report indicates a proposed wetlands jurisdictional boundary premised on the technical considerations encompassed by the definition of wetlands). "Wetlands" which are encompassed under the Government's jurisdictional authority as a navigable water of the United States (see 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(7) are "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b).

There is a continued debate throughout the pleadings as to whether Salt Pond requested both a "geographic" and "activities" jurisdictional delineation (Salt Pond's position) or simply solicited a geographical delineation (USCOE's position).