20 ELR 20544 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiff's claim that the Forest Service used deficient methodology in its preparation of the environmental assessment of the Town Hall Sale will likely fail on its merits.

40 C.F.R. 1502.24 provides:

Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analysis in environmental impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An agency may place discussion of methodology in an appendix.

As counsel for defendants correctly notes, 1502.24 does not adopt any specific methodology.