2 ELR 20051 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 13:1B-13.9, the Natural Resource Council "shall approve an application for conveyance, if . . . it is satisfied that the conveyance will be in the public interest." N.J.S.A. 12:3-7 declares that riparian lands may be conveyed for a reasonable compensation which shall be fixed by the Natural Resource Council, the Governor and the Attorney General.

N.J.S.A. 13:1B-13.13 is addressed to the aforementioned constitutional provision:

"The net proceeds from the sale, lease or transfer of the State's interest in the meadowlands shall be paid to the Fund for the Support of Free Public Schools established by the Constitution, Article VIII, Section IV, after deducting from the net proceeds any expenditures of the Hackensack Meadowlands Development Commission for reclaiming land within the district.