13 ELR 20349 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] VI. Section 4(f) Statement

NEPA mandates that federal agencies give serious consideration to the environmental impacts of proposed major federal actions before proceeding. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4331-33. Although NEPA sets forth significant substantive goals for the nation, its mandate to agencies is essentially procedural. 42 U.S.C. § 4332. Vermont Yankee, supra, 435 U.S. at 558.

In contrast to NEPA, the so-called "Section 4(f)" determination to be made by the Secretary of USDOT before approving Federal-aid highways imposes imposes absolute substantive prohibitions. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (1976) and 23 U.S.C. § 138 (Supp. 1982), before the Secretary of Transportation may approve "any program or project which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance," the Secretary must make a specific determination that (1) there is no feasible or prudent alternaive and (2) the program includes all possible planning to minimize ensuing harm.