13 ELR 20349 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] If the highway involved an interstate highway, a hearing was required to enable persons in rural areas through or contiguous to whose property the highway would be located "to express any opposition they may have to the proposed location." 23 U.S.C. § 128. In 1968, the Federal-aid Highway Act was amended to include in the subjects to be addressed at any such public hearings,"the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community." 23 U.S.C. § 128(a) (Supp. 1982). Consideration must be given "to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered." Id.

Public hearings on the proposed Blue Route location were held on December 6-7, 1961. Approximately 1,500 persons attended the hearing in Delaware County and approximately 700 attended the hearing in Montgomery County.