Protecting the Public Lands: BLM Stuck in Low Gear On Regulating Use of Off-Road Vehicles
[…] Many reviewers called for interim designation in order to provide immediate protection for sensitive areas.

New Executive Order

There was, however, no further development until, in his 1977 Environmental Message, President Carter addressed the issue of ORV's20 and amended Executive [8 ELR 10180] Order 11644,21 apparently in response to the concerns of those alarmed at the environmental toll that ORV's were continuing to take on the public lands. In adding a new § 9 to the end of Nixon's Executive Order, President Carter, in subsection (a), directed agency heads to immediately close particular areas, without full-dress evaluation pursuant to the designation criteria or even public participation, if ORV use "will cause or is causing considerable adverse effects on the soil, vegetation, wildlife, wildlife habitat or cultural or historic resources." In subsection (b), agency heads were "authorized to adopt the policy that portions of the public lands" under their jurisdiction could be closed until they were designated open.