Supreme Court Invalidates Warrantless Entry Under OSHA: Enforcement of Environmental Laws Threatened
[…] Ex parte warrants for such inspections may now be available in advance with a lesser showing than that require prior to Barlow's. Agencies may now be guaranteed immediate, surprise entry where a suspected violator is likely to be hostile. While the long-term implications of Barlow's are as yet unclear, the net effect promises to be a hindrance to enforcement of the nation's environmental laws.

1. 46 U.S.L.W. 4483, 8 ELR 20434 (May 23, 1978).

2. 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.

3. 29 U.S.C. § 657(a) (1970) provides that:

In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized —

(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer; and

(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee.

4. Barlow's, Inc. v. Marshall, 424 F. Supp. 437 (D. Idaho 1976) (3-judge court).

5. United States v. Biswell, 406 U.S. 311, 316 (1972); Colonnade Catering Corp. v. United States, 397 U.S. 72, 74, 77 (1970).

6. See Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523 (1967); See v.