6 ELR 10240 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] (b) "Sustained yield of the several products and services" means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the national forests without impairment of the productivity of the land.
16 U.S.C. § 531(a), (b).
3. Land management plans are called for under § 5 of the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1604. In developing and maintaining the plans for use on units of the National Forest System, the Secretary "shall use a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences."
4. Clearcutting is a tree-harvesting method used to produce even-aged management of the three resource. It involves cutting most of the trees in a given area for the purpose of regenerating the area by a new stand of trees.