5 ELR 50165 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1975 | All rights reserved
[…] Upholt's response to questions from the Senate Commerce Committee" from Elton R. Homan, Ph.D., through Glenn E. Schweitzer, Director, Office of Toxic Substances to William Upholt, Ph.D., Senior Scientific Advisor, EPA; April 18, 1975 at 2.
8. Supra, n. 6 at 20099.
9. 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(a).
10. The pertinent portions of the Delaney Clause read:
… no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal, or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal … 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(a).
The phrase "tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives" actually gives a bit of discretion to the regulator, since he has the power to determine whether test data are suitable for regulatory purposes.
11. 42 U.S.C. § 1857.
12. Strictly, but simply, speaking, arsenic may be a co-carcinogen rather than a true carcinogen.