33 ELR 10094 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2003 | All rights reserved
[…] Ethyl Corp., 761 F.2d 1153, 1157, 15 ELR 20589, 20591 (5th Cir. 1985). The technology-based standards for air emissions from new automobiles are also performance standards. They dictate a precise limitation, not a precise method for achieving the limitation. See 42 U.S.C. § 7521(g), ELR STAT. CAA § 202(g). The technology-based regulations that states with dirty air must promulgate may also be performance standards. The CAA requires state plans to "provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures," but not through "command-and-control" mandates. Id. § 7502(c)(1), ELR STAT. CAA 172(c)(1). Rather, it requires "reductions in emissions from existing sources … as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology." Id. EPA and the courts have interpreted this statutory language as authorizing promulgation of numerical emission limitations that do not dictate the precise compliance method. See Michigan v. Thomas, 805 F.2d 176, 184-85, 17 ELR 20235, 20238-39 (6th Cir. 1986).