32 ELR 10151 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Rather, the court held that the plaintiff had not asserted a claim "during or following" a CERCLA action against it. If the court believed that the plaintiff in Aviall was not "potentially liable"—and therefore not entitled to bring a § 113(f)(1) contribution claim—it would have dismissed the plaintiff's contribution claim on that ground. For a discussion of Aviall, see infra notes 19-52 and accompanying text.

19. 263 F.3d 134, 32 ELR 20069 (5th Cir. 2001).

20. Under CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 106(a), the Administrator is authorized to issue "such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment."

21. The majority opinion was authored by Judge Emilio M. Garza (the author of the panel opinion in OHM) and joined by Judge Rhesa H. Barksdale. The third member of the panel, Judge Jacques L. Wiener, dissented.