31 ELR 11302 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] The report also muses that recovery "so that, in time, they can be returned to a healthy state and removed from the list," is, in some sense, the real purpose of the law.35 A 1982 House of Representatives report makes the first point more forcefully, asserting that "delisting should be based on the same criteria and conducted according to the identical procedures as listing."36
Joint FWS and NMFS regulations do wrestle with the notion of delisting, but without compelling results. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11 identifies "factors for listing, delisting, or reclassifying species." The regulation provides that any delisting decision be made "solely on the basis of the best available scientific and commercial information regarding a species' status, without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such determination."37 The regulation then reiterates the five factors to be considered in listing (the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; disease or predation; the inadequacy of