31 ELR 11302 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] See H.R. Rep. 97-567 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2807.
52. Other witnesses discussed the implementation of recovery plans which provide an essential program to improve a species' status. However, with limited resources, the Secretary must judiciously choose where those resources will accomplish the maximum amount of recovery for depleted species.
Id.
53. Id.
54. In its 1983 "Listing and Recovery Priority Guidelines" the FWS still gave delisting only modest attention. See 48 Fed. Reg. 16756 (Apr. 19, 1983).
55. 51 Fed. Reg. 19926 (June 3, 1986).
56. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. This definition elaborated slightly on a 1978, pre-recovery planning section, definition of recovery included in an earlier set of joint FWS/NMFS regulations: "'Recovery' means improvement in the status of listed species to the point at which listing is no longer required." 45 Fed. Reg. 870, 875 (Jan. 4, 1978).
57. 51 Fed. Reg. at 19931.
58. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-478, 102 Stat. 2306 (1988).
59. Id.
60. U.S. NMFS, Threatened Fish and Wildlife; Guadalupe Fur Seal, 50 Fed. Reg. 294, 297 (Jan. 3, 1985).