31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Oct. 31, 2000). Except for possible Fifth Amendment takings claims, which are beyond the scope of this Article, relevant constitutional provisions are addressed below, see infra section V.B. (discussing the First Amendment).

171. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 473-482, 551.

172. See id. §§ 528-531.

173. See id. §§ 475 (providing for establishment of national forests to secure water flows and timber supply), 528 (providing for recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, as well as for mineral resources), 529 (providing for wilderness), and 1604(e) (incorporating uses specified in 16 U.S.C. §§ 528-529).

174. Id. § 531(a).

175. Id.

176. See id. § 1604(i).

177. 36 C.F.R. § 219.12 (2000). See 7 C.F.R. § 3100.43(a) (stating that the "Department of Agriculture is committed to the management—identification, protection, preservation, interpretation, evaluation and nomination—of our prehistoric and historic cultural resources for the benefit of all people of this and future generations").

178. 36 C.F.R. § 219.1(b)(5)-(6) (2000).

179. See id. § 219.24 (2000) (requiring planning "for the protection of significant cultural resources from vandalism and other human depredation, and natural destruction").