31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 211. See Proposed Rule: Religious Ceremonial Collection of Golden Eaglets From Wupatki National Monument, 66 Fed. Reg. 6516 (Jan. 22, 2001); Mark Shaffer, Hopis Hopeful on Eagle Plan, THE ARIZ. REPUBLIC, Oct. 31, 2000, at B5.

212. See The Humane Society News: Babbitt Wants to Allow Eagle Taking on Park Lands, at http://www.hsus.org/whatnew/eagle081400.html (last visited Mar. 21, 2001). NPS regulations generally prohibit "possessing, destroying, . . . or disturbing" wildlife, fish or plants, or the parts or products of any of these items. 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a).

213. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 2.1(c) (personal use of certain plants and items); 2.5(b) (research). The "taking, use or possession of fish, wildlife or plants for ceremonial or religious purposes" is only allowed "where specifically authorized by Federal statutory law, treaty rights, or in accordance with § 2.2 [wildlife protection] or § 2.3 [fishing]." Id. § 2.1(d). Pursuant to § 2.2(b)(2), hunting may be authorized "where such activity is specifically authorized as a discretionary activity under Federal statutory law if the superintendent determines that such activity is consistent with public safety and enjoyment, and sound resource management principles." Id. The Hopi have obtained eagle collection permits from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under the Eagle Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668a. See Environmental Assessment on Proposed Rule 3 (Jan. 2001), at http://www.nps.gov/wupa/pphtml/facts.html (last visited Mar. 21, 2001).