31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Recently published revisions to the regulations continue to recognize cultural needs and values in forest planning. See Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 67514, 67550, 67558 (Nov. 9, 2000).

180. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.24 (2000). See also 65 Fed. Reg. at 67573, to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 219.21 (social and economic sustainability).

181. See 65 Fed. Reg. at 67573, to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 219.15 (interaction with American Indian tribes and Alaska Natives). See also 36 C.F.R. § 219.1(b)(9) (2000) (requiring that forest plans be coordinated with "other Federal agencies, State and local governments, and Indian tribes"); 7 C.F.R. § 3100.43(d) (stating that the U.S. Department of Agriculture "is committed to consideration of the needs of American Indians, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians in the practice of their traditional religions").

182. See Independent Petroleum Ass'n of Am. v.