31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] In addition, there are chapels in numerous parks, including the Grand Canyon, Yellowstone, and Yosemite. Id.

195. See, e.g., California Desert Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-75(a) (recognizing that Indian people long utilized areas of the desert for traditional purposes, and directing the Secretary to ensure access by authorizing temporary closures upon request); El Malpais National Monument and Conservation Area, 16 U.S.C. § 460uu-47(c) (authorizing temporary closure "to protect the privacy of religious activities in such areas by Indian people"); Jemez National Recreational Area, 16 U.S.C. § 460jjj-1 (requiring the Secretary to ensure protection of Indian "religious and cultural sites" and provide access to sites for traditional uses); Zuni-Cibola National Historic Park, 16 U.S.C. § 410pp-4, pp-6 (establishing a Zuni-Cibola advisory