31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. § 3001(10). The term Native American, as used throughout this section of the Article, includes all persons and tribes covered by NAGPRA.

91. See 25 U.S.C. § 3001(8). Repatriation from museum and agency collections is beyond the scope of this Article. For relevant provisions, see id. §§ 3003-3005 (repatriation requirements), and 43 C.F.R. § 10.12 (civil penalty provisions).

92. See 25 U.S.C. § 3002. See also 60 Fed. Reg. 62134 (Dec. 4, 1995) (codified at 43 C.F.R. part 10); 62 Fed. Reg. 41292 (Aug. 1, 1997) (correcting amendments).

93. 25 U.S.C. § 3001(5). See 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(f)(1).

94. 25 U.S.C. § 3002. See id. § 3001(15); 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(f)(2) (defining tribal lands).

95. 25 U.S.C. § 3001(3).

96. Id. § 3001(3)(A)-(B). Funerary objects are further categorized into "associated funerary objects," where "both the human remains and associated funerary objects are presently in the possession or control of a Federal agency or museum" or were "exclusively made for burial purposes or to contain human remains," and "unassociated funerary objects." Id.

97. Id. § 3001(3)(C).

98. Id. § 3001(3)(D). In City of Providence v.