31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] See Hoonah, 170 F.3d at 1231, 29 ELR at 21027.

51. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1).

52. Id. § 800.5(a)(1).

53. See id. § 800.5(b). See also Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 807-08, 29 ELR 21168, 21170-71 (9th Cir. 1999) (rejecting agency's conclusion that photographing and mapping would mitigate adverse effects to significant features on property to be transferred to a private party, given that the site would likely be logged if it were transferred without "adequate restrictions and conditions"); 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(vii) (providing examples of adverse effects, including "transfer . . . of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property's historic significance").

54. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(c).

55. See id. § 800.5(d).

56. See id. § 800.6(a). See also Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, 177 F.3d at 807-08, 29 ELR at 21170-71.

57. 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a)(1), 800.9(a).