31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 246. See 16 U.S.C. § 470f; 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. See also 25 U.S.C. § 3601 (declaring U.S. government-to-government relationship with tribes and responsibilities to protect tribal sovereignty, and noting the importance of tribal culture to effectuating tribal sovereignty); id. § 2901 (proclaiming U.S. responsibility for ensuring the survival of American Indian cultures); id. § 2001(c)(2) (directing that educational standards take into account the "specific cultural heritage of each tribe"); id. § 1901 (noting the importance of cultural standards of American Indian communities and families to tribal integrity).

247. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (adopting policy "to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise traditional religions . . ., including but not limited to access . . . and the freedom to worship through ceremonials at traditional sites").

248. See McGowen v.