31 ELR 10689 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 10. Id. §§ 1-4. Although provisions governing other types of public lands may be relevant, see, e.g., National Wildlife Refuge System Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd, only the three major statutory regimes—the NFMA, FLPMA and the National Park Service Organic Act—are covered here.

11. See section V, infra, for an analysis of the Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses of the First Amendment as applied to sacred sites and cultural items and practices on federal public lands. This topic is the subject of a related article, currently in progress by the author.

12. 42 U.S.C. § 1996.

13. Exec. Order No. 13007 § 1(a), 61 Fed. Reg. 26771 (May 29, 1996).

14. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(1).

15. 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(2). Congress further provided that "the preservation of this irreplaceable heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained and enriched for future generations of Americans." Id. § 470(b)(4).

16. Id. § 461.

17. Id. § 470f.

18. See id. § 470a(1); 36 C.F.R. pt. 60.

19. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. Private landowners may opt out by objecting to a proposal for inclusion of their property on the National Register. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(6); 36 C.F.R. § 60.6.