31 ELR 10270 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 30. For an extensive review of this effort, see BIOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT AND CRITERIA, TOOLS FOR WATER RESOURCE PLANNING AND DECISIONMAKING (Wayne S. Davis & Thomas P. Simoneds., 1995).

31. 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.6(d), 131.12.

32. Id. § 131.12(a)(1).

33. "Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained." Id. § 131.3(f). "Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1985, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." Id. § 131.3(e).

34. Id. § 131.12(a)(2). Degradation may be allowed, so long as the minimum Tier 1 requirements continue to be met, and after appropriate public participation and intergovernmental coordination, where the state concludes "that allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located." Id. Where such degradation is allowed, the "highest statutory and regulatory requirements" must be imposed on all existing and new sources of pollution to those waters. Id.