31 ELR 10270 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 50. Id. § 1313(e)(3)(A), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(e)(3)(A). Effluent limitations required by § 303(e)(3) must be "at least as stringent as any requirements contained in any applicable water quality standard. . . ." Id.

51. Id. § 1313(e)(3)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(e)(3)(B). This subsection also requires incorporation of basin plans under § 209 of the Act. However, as explained below, this requirement became moot with the demise of the river basin planning program in other federal legislation.

52. Id. § 1313(e)(3)(C), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(e)(3)(C).

53. Id. § 1313(e)(3)(F), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(e)(3)(F). This subsection requires "adequate implementation, including schedules of compliance, for revised or new water quality standards. . . ." The plans also must include procedures for revision and intergovernmental coordination, controls over the disposal of residual waste from water treatment processing, and an inventory and ranking of needs for the construction of public waste treatment works.