31 ELR 10270 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] That term, in turn, means "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(12). Despite the obvious tautology in these definitions, the basic meaning is clear: point source discharges occur when pollutants are released into navigable waters through discrete conveyances.

17. Id. § 1362(6), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(6). Certain specified categories of materials are excluded. Id.

18. "The objective of this [act] is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." Id. § 1251(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a).

19. Id. § 1362(19), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(19).

20. Id. § 1313(c), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(c).

21. Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(c)(2)(A) ("Such revised or new water quality standard shall consist of the designated use of the navigable water involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses."); 40 C.F.R. §§ 130.2(d), 131.3(I).

22. 40 C.F.R. §§ 130.1(b), 130.3, 131.2.

23. Id. § 131.3(b) (criteria may be "expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements . . .").

24. See Environmental Defense Fund v.