31 ELR 10270 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] It refers to the concentration of chemicals and toxins in the tissues of aquatic life that occurs due to bioconcentration and biomagnification. See JEFFREY A. FORAN & LARRY E. FINK, REGULATING TOXIC SUBSTANCES IN SURFACE WATERS 43-44, 123-25 (1993); ROBERT W. ADLER ET AL., THE CLEAN WATER ACT, TWENTY YEARS LATER 64-65 (1993).

30. For an extensive review of this effort, see BIOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT AND CRITERIA, TOOLS FOR WATER RESOURCE PLANNING AND DECISIONMAKING (Wayne S. Davis & Thomas P. Simoneds., 1995).

31. 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.6(d), 131.12.

32. Id. § 131.12(a)(1).

33. "Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained." Id. § 131.3(f). "Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1985, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." Id. § 131.3(e).

34. Id. § 131.12(a)(2).