30 ELR 11104 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Instead, the approval requirement ensures that the lessee's exploration plan will comply with the OCSLA and its implementing regulations. As a practical matter, moreover, such compliance ensures that the exploration plan will not cause environmental harm.171

[30 ELR 11114]

The last two sentences quoted above underscore emphasis on environmental compliance rather than timing. These sentences allow the Secretary to not only disapprove the exploration plan but also potentially to cancel the entire lease when, following the reference to § 1334, "continued activity pursuant to such lease . . . would probably cause serious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), to property, to any mineral (in areas leased or not leased), to the national security or defense, or to the marine, coastal, or human environment."172 The exploration plan thus becomes an occasion for the Secretary to halt proposed outer continental shelf development that would have too great an environmental effect. Therefore, the approval requirement's essence is not to ensure lessees guaranteed speedy "gateway."