30 ELR 10375 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 66. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2.

67. See Lober et al., supra note 1, at 67.

68. 16 C.F.R. § 260.5.

69. Id.

70. See Ivan L. Preston, The Federal Trade Commission's Identification of Implications as Constituting Deceptive Advertising, 57 U. CIN. L. REV. 1243, 1248 (1989).

71. Starek, supra note 65, at 13607.

72. See Preston, supra note 70, at 1246 ("the proper way to analyze [an advertisement's] overall impact is to see the ads as consumers see them . . . rather than the way they might be technically analyzed").

73. 16 C.F.R. § 260.6(a).

74. Id. § 260.6(c).

75. Id. § 260.6(d).

76. See id. § 260.7. The rules regarding particularized claims generally state that "it is deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product or package" possesses the particular attribute in question, unless the claim can be scientifically substantiated as required by the guidelines.