3 ELR 50090 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] (§ 22a-11.) The executive orders of both Hawaii and Michigan place the environmental impact coordinating requirements upon existing state agencies. (Hawaii Executive Order, supra, note 5, § 2; Michigan Executive Directive, supra, note 5, p. 2.).
15. 8C3d 247, 256, 4 ERC 1593, Mod. 1705, 2 ELR 20673 (Cal. Sup. Ct. 1972).
16. 42 USC § 4321.
17. 42 USC § 4331.
18. §§ 35-5301-5302.
19. §§ 69-6502-6503. The Montana enactment goes further than the federal one. While NEPA shows a congressional recognition that "each person should enjoy a healthful environment" (§ 101(c)), Montana's legislative assembly recognizes that "each person shall be entitled to a healthful environment." (§ 69-6503(b)).
20. §§ 43.21C010-020. Washington goes yet a step further than Montana with a legislative recognition that "each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment" (§§ 43.21C.020(3)).
21. Pub. Act No. 73-562, supra note 3, §§ 1-2; also see Chap. 439, § 22a-1.
22. T.12 §§ 1122-1123. Puerto Rico's law has interesting changes of wording that may result from double translations.