29 ELR 10602 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] 1. NATIONAL GOVERNOR'S ASS'N & NATIONAL ASS'N OF ATTORNEYS GENERAL, FROM CRISIS TO COMMITMENT: ENVTL. CLEANUP AND COMPLIANCE AT FEDERAL FACILITIES, REPORT OF THE NGANAAG TASK FORCE ON FEDERAL FACILITIES (1990).

2. Department of Energy v. Ohio, 503 U.S. 607, 22 ELR 20804 (1992) (concluding among other things that the statutory phrase "all … requirements" was not sufficiently unambiguous to waive sovereign immunity from civil penalties for past violations).

3. Pub. L. No. 102-386, 106 Stat. 1505 (signed by President George Bush on October 6, 1992), amending 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001(a). The legislation overruled Department of Energy by amending RCRA to expressly provide that sovereign immunity is waived for "all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature …." FFCA § 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001(a).

4. Pub. L. No. 104-182, 110 Stat. 1660-62 (1996), amending the SDWA of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-6, ELR STAT. SDWA § 1447.