29 ELR 10602 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] Sutton Enterprises, 138 F.R.D. 468 (E.D. Va. 1990) ("Congress never intended to preempt state and local officials from enforcing supplemental laws"); Boone v. Dubose, 718 F. Supp. 479 (M.D. La. 1988) ("Congress did not expressly or inferentially intend for federal laws to be preemptive when it enacted CERCLA ….").

61. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 114(a). "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State."

62. Id. § 9652(d), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 302(d). "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants."

63. Id. § 9620(i), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 120(i).

64. Id.

65. Id. § 9621(e)(1), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 121(e)(1).

66. 114 S. Ct. 1960, 24 ELR 20955 (1994).

67. 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(4), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 121(d)(4).