28 ELR 10415 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] 76. Perciasepe Memorandum, supra note 1, at 6.

77. See U.S. EPA, Nonpoint Source Pollution Control Program, Executive Summary 1 (visited May 15, 1998) http://www.epa.gov/owow/NPS/elistudy/execsum.hmtl ("some states … have adopted explicit statutory or regulatory exemptions for agriculture or forestry activities").

78. Perciasepe Memorandum, supra note 1, at 6.

79. 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (1997) (No permit may be issued "to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.").

80. See Arkansas v.