28 ELR 10241 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] 79. Penalty amounts were increased 10 percent to $ 5,500 for each FIFRA violation. See Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, 31 U.S.C. § 3701 (amending Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 2461. The change has been implemented as a regulation at Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment Rule, 61 Fed. Reg. 69360 (Dec. 31, 1996).

80. FIFRA § 12(a)(2) provides, "it shall be unlawful for any person—(N) who is a registrant, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor to fail to file reports required by this subchapter …." 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 12(a)(2).

81. FIFRA § 12(a)(2) provides, "it shall be unlawful for any person—(B) to refuse to—(ii) submit any reports required by or under section 136c, 136d, 136e, 136f, 136i, or 136q …." Id.

82. "EPA wants to serve notice that failure to comply with the requirements of section 6(a)(2), as reflected in this final rule … could result … in criminal penalties under FIFRA section 14." Reporting Requirements for Risk/Benefit Information, 62 Fed. Reg. at 49372.

83. See id.