26 ELR 10399 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] A line of cases addresses the long-standing rule that the Claims Court cannot hear a matter if it is pending in another court.76 On the other side, some federal district courts have opined that they have jurisdiction to review the claim that a permit denial constitutes a compensable taking.77 The dividing line between the jurisdiction of the Claims Court and the federal district courts can be murky.

Whether the Claims Court could retain jurisdiction over a takings claim was raised in Loveladies after the second appeal had been briefed on the merits.78 The jurisdictional arguments were based on intervening case law, in which the Federal Circuit and the Supreme Court construed 28 U.S.C. § 1500's provision that the Claims Court "shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect of which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States …."79 Arguably, this provision would deprive the Claims Court of jurisdiction if a plaintiff was pursuing relief in any other court, such as judicial review of a wetlands permit decision.