26 ELR 10239 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] issuance; actions subject to review under this provision cannot be challenged "in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement"); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7, ELR STAT. SDWA § 1433 (certain regulations under Safe Drinking Water Act can only be challenged in D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals; others only in appropriate Courts of Appeal; challenges must be filed within 45 days of issuance of rule; actions with respect to which review could have been obtained under this section "shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or … to enjoin enforcement"); id. § 6976, ELR STAT. RCRA § 7006 (challenge to any regulation under Resource Conservation and Recovery Act must be filed in D.C. Circuit within 90 days of issuance of regulation; action that could have been reviewed under this section "shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement"); id. § 7607(b), ELR STAT. CAA § 307(b) (Clean Air Act regulations must be challenged within 60 days of issuance, with review of some regulations in D.C. Circuit, others in appropriate Court of Appeals; such regulations cannot be challenged in subsequent enforcement action); id. § 9613(a), ELR