EPA's Continuing Jurisdiction Regulation: A Response to The Mixture Rule and the Environmental Code |
[…] Goodner Bros. Aircraft, Inc., 966 F.2d 380,22 ELR 21201 (8th Cir. 1992). |
6. 57 Fed. Reg. 7628 (Mar. 3, 1992). |
7. Mobil Oil Corp. v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 35 F.3d 579, 24 ELR 21472 (D.C. Cir. 1994). |
8. Van Carson et al., Rebuttal: The Mixture Rule and the Environmental Code, 25 ELR 10244 (May 1995). |
9. James E. Satterfield, EPA's Mixture Rule: Why the Fuss?, 24 ELR 10712 (Dec. 1994). |
10. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 3001(a). |
11. 45 Fed. Reg. 33084 (May 19, 1980). |
12. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(a)(2)(i) (1994). |
13. Id. § 261.3(a)(2)(ii). |
14. Id. § 261.3(d)(1). |
15. Id. § 261.3(d)(2). |
16. Carson et al., supra note 8, at 10246; see also 43 Fed. Reg. 58946, 58959-60 (Dec. 18, 1978). |
17. Section 261.3(c) provides: "Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d) of this section . . . (1) A hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste." Section 261.3(d) provides: |
Any solid waste described in paragraph (c) of this section is not a hazardous waste if it meets the following criteria: |