24 ELR 10449 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] 87. Id. § 156.10(h)(1)(iv). The regulations require that the signal words be in capital letters and set out particular type sizes, which vary with the size of the label. Id.

88. Id. § 156.10(h)(2).

89. Id. § 156.10(h)(1)(ii). EPA may also waive this requirement if the product is approved for use on infants and small children. Id.

90. Id. § 156.10(h)(2)(ii).

91. Id. § 156.10(h)(2)(ii)(F).

92. Id. § 156.10(i)(1)(i). EPA can waive or modify the need for directions when the pesticide will only be used in industrial or health care applications by highly qualified users. Id. § 156.10(i)(1)(iii).

93. Id. § 156.10(i)

94. Id.

95. Id. § 156.10(i)(2).

96. Id.

97. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 12(a)(2)(G) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling"); see Sierra Club v.