23 ELR 10145 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] Under general definitions in 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) (1987), ELR STAT. FWPCA 064, the term person is defined to mean "an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body."
44. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(6) (Supp. 1992), ELR STAT. CAA 50. "For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'person' includes, in addition to the entities referred to in section 7602(e) of this title, any responsible corporate officer." Under general definitions in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (1989), ELR STAT. CAA 133, the term "person" is defined to include "an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof."
45. S. REP. No. 94-717, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 40 (1976) (emphasis added), reprinted in 6 A LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1977, No. 95-16, 4701, 4741 (1978).