23 ELR 10145 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] 43. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(6) (1987). This section provides that "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'person' shall mean, in addition to the definition contained in section 1362(5) of this title, any responsible corporate officer." Under general definitions in 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) (1987), ELR STAT. FWPCA 064, the term person is defined to mean "an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body."
44. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(6) (Supp. 1992), ELR STAT. CAA 50. "For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'person' includes, in addition to the entities referred to in section 7602(e) of this title, any responsible corporate officer."