21 ELR 10528 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Such criteria shall be specific numerical criteria for such toxic pollutants. Where such numerical criteria are not available, whenever a State reviews water quality standards pursuant to paragraph (1), or revises or adopts new standards pursuant to this paragraph, such State shall adopt criteria based on a biological monitoring or assessment methods consistent with information published pursuant to section 304(a)(8).
455. Id. See also Clean Water Act § 304(a)(8), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(8), ELR STAT. FWPCA 031, which provides: "The Administrator, after consultation with appropriate State agencies and within 2 years after [February 4, 1987], shall develop and publish information on methods for establishing and measuring water quality criteria for toxic pollutants on other bases than pollutant-by-pollutant criteria, including biological monitoring and assessment methods."
456. NRDC v. EPA, 863 F.2d 1420, 1430, 19 ELR 20225 (9th Cir. 1988) (oil and gas discharge regulations).
457. NRDC v. U.S. EPA, 859 F.2d 156, 9 ELR 20016 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (NPDES permit regulations).
458. Id. at 189-90.