21 ELR 10528 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 179. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY at 1305.
180. EPA, DEVELOPMENT OF WATER QUALITY-BASED PERMIT LIMITATIONS FOR TOXIC POLLUTION, 49 Fed. Reg. 9016 (Mar. 9, 1984).
181. See LEGISLATIVE HISTORY at 1425.
182. See id. at 1656, testimony of Rebecca Hammer.
183. Id. at 1424.
184. S. 1128, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., 131 CONG. REC. S8030 (1986). See Special Report, supra note 172, at 181-82.
185. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY at 1424-25.
186. Special Report, supra note 172, at 183-84.
187. Clean Water Act § 304(m), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(m), ELR STAT. FWPCA 033. The Section provides:
(m) Schedule for review of guidelines
(1) Publication
Within 12 months after February 4, 1987, and biennially thereafter, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a plan which shall —
(A) establish a schedule for the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent guidelines, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section;
(B) identify categories of sources discharging toxic or nonconventional pollutants for which guidelines under subsection (b)(2) of this section and section 1316 of this title have not previously been published; and
(C) establish a schedule for promulgation of effluent guidelines for categories identified in subparagraph (B), under which promulgation of such guidelines shall be no later than 4 years after February 4, 1987, for categories identified in the first published plan or 3 years after the publication of the plan for categories identified in later published plans.
188. Clean Water Act §§ 303(c)(2)(B), § 1313(c)(2)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA 030.
189. Clean Water Act § 304(l), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(l), ELR STAT. FWPCA 033.
190. Clean Water Act § 303(c)(2)(B), U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA 030.
191. S. REP. NO. 50, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., at 2 (1985).