20 ELR 10295 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] Senator Stafford expressed strong doubts about the wisdom and constitutionality of extending contribution protection to parties who settle with EPA in administrative settlements. 132 CONG. REC. S14904-05 (daily ed. Oct. 3, 1986). In the case of administrative settlements, due process concerns are heightened because a person has a right to a hearing before an unbiased decision-maker before being deprived of a property interest. E.g., Schweiker v. McClure, 456 U.S. 188, 195-96 (1982). In anticipation of this concern, SARA added § 308 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9657, ELR STAT. CERCLA 066, which provides:
If an administrative settlement under Section 9622 of this title has the effect of limiting any person's right to obtain contribution from any party to such settlement, and if the effect of such limitation would constitute a taking without just compensation in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, such person shall not be entitled . . . to recover compensation from the United States for such taking, but in any such case, such limitation on the right to obtain contribution shall be treated as having no force and effect.
20 ELR 10295 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
|