The 1990 National Contingency Plan -- More Detail And More Structure, But Still a Balancing Act
[…] Reg. 8720 (Mar. 8, 1990).

217. Id. at 8725.

218. Id.

219. Id. at 8729.

220. NCP § 300.430(e)(7)(iii); 55 Fed. Reg. 8714-15 (Mar. 8, 1990).

221. Cost may also be used to screen out an alternative that uses a similar technology and provides similar effectiveness and implementability to another alternative, but at a greater cost. In effect, this avoids the need to carry variations of the same technology through the detailed analysis phase.

222. CERCLA § 121(e)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1), ELR STAT. CERCLA 053.

223. CERCLA § 121(d)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(2)(A), ELR STAT. CERCLA 052 ("With respect to any hazardous substance, pollutant or contaminant that will remain onsite . . .").

224. 53 Fed. Reg. 51406-08 (Dec. 21, 1988); see also discussion in Freedman, supra note 23, at 10125-26.

225. NCP § 300.400(e).

226. 55 Fed. Reg. 8688-89 (Mar. 8, 1990).