Exports of Waste From the United States to Canada: The How and Why
[…] A check for radioactivity and analyses of sulfur, cyanide, phenols, and total organic halogens are also required. Records must be kept for two years.

The facility is prohibited from receiving liquid PCBs at concentrations greater than 150 micrograms per liter, solid PCBs at concentrations greater than 10 micrograms per liter, explosives, pesticides, and radioactive waste. Telephone conversation with Rene Robitialle, supra note 16.

19. The RCRA EP toxicity test is set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 261 app. 1 (1988).

20. See RCRA § 3004(o), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(o), ELR STAT. RCRA 015. Note, however, that RCRA § 3004(o)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(o)(2), ELR STAT. RCRA 015, provides an exception to this requirement where "the owner or operator can demonstrate that alternative designs and operating practices, together with location characteristics, will prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents into the ground water or surface water at least as effectively as such liners and leachate collection systems." Thus, if the Stablex facility were located in the United States, it might still be able to meet RCRA requirements if it could be shown to meet the requirements for the "no-migration" exception.