Exports of Waste From the United States to Canada: The How and Why
[…] 48. Id., May 9, 1989, at A1 (Sunrise). Subsequent spot checks by Canadian officials have not uncovered any evidence of tainted fuels. St. Catherine's Standard, July 8, 1989, at 1.

49. Some manifest documents received by EPA indicate that wastes are being shipped to Canadian facilities from which similar wastes are being imported to the United States.

50. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.30-.33 (1988) (listing generic waste classes as well as the residues from specified industrial processes as hazardous wastes). RCRA regulations treat all waste derived from "listed" waste as listed. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(1) (1988) ("a hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste"); 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2) (1988) ("any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage or disposal of a hazardous waste . . . is a hazardous waste.").

51. If waste is not considered hazardous by virtue of being included in the categories of listed waste, it may still be hazardous if it exhibits one or more of the characteristics enumerated in 40 C.F.R. § 261.20-.24 (1988).