Exports of Waste From the United States to Canada: The How and Why
[…] Not all Canadian provinces have instituted such a system. Conversation with Dave Crump, Operations Coordinator, Office of Assistant Deputy Minister, Ontario Ministry of the Environment (Nov. 29, 1989). Crump notes that because other provinces and U.S. facilities do not require payment of such fees, this may create incentives for Ontario generators to export waste from the province.

30. Id.

31. See also O'Neil v. Picillo, 883 F.2d 176, 20 ELR 20115 (1st Cir. Aug. 21, 1989) (defendants in CERCLA cost-recovery action jointly and severally liable). See generally CERCLA §§ 107-109, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9607-9609, ELR STAT. CERCLA 024-032.

32. See CERCLA § 104(c)(9), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(9), ELR STAT. CERCLA 014-015, which states:

Effective 3 years after the enactment of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, the President shall not provide any remedial actions pursuant to this section unless the State in which the release occurs first enters into a contract or cooperative agreement with the President providing assurances deemed adequate by the President that the State will assure the availability of hazardous waste treatment or disposal facilities. . . .

Thirteen northeastern states have agreed to pool the disposal capacity needed for the CERCLA capacity certification, and all of these states have adequate capacity except for incineration of hazardous waste.