18 ELR 10299 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Cases famous for their discussion of state sovereignty over natural resources include Maryland v. Amerada Hess Corp., 350 F. Supp. 1060, 2 ELR 20606 (D. Md. 1972); Maine v. M/V Tamano, 357 F. Supp. 1097, 3 ELR 20567 (D. Me. 1973); In re Steuart Transportation Co., 495 F. Supp. 38, 10 ELR 20278 (E.D. Va. 1980); and Puerto Rico v. SS Zoe Colocotroni, 456 F. Supp. 1327 (D.P.R. 1978), 628 F.2d 652, 10 ELR 20882 (1st Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 912 (1981).

56. 380 N.W.2d 53 (Mich. App. 1985).

57. Id. at 59. CERCLA § 9614 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State." CERCLA § 114(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), ELR STAT. 44043. This section should be distinguished from § 114(b), which precludes any person who receives compensation for removal costs, damages, or claims under CERCLA from receiving compensation for the same removal costs, damages, or claims under