18 ELR 10261 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] The plats describe precisely the ownership status of the lands and minerals (public or private), and whether the public lands have been withdrawn from entry or location under any or all of the public land statutes. The plats also refer to the withdrawal order, which thus can be checked for further information.
11. The prospector must generally provide 15 days' prior notice before causing anything more than a "casual disturbance." See infra text accompanying notes 73-74.
12. See infra text accompanying notes 47-48.
13. 30 U.S.C. § 26 ("locators … shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations").
14. Surface Resources Act of 1955, 30 U.S.C. § 612. The Surface Resources Act is actually part of the Multiple Use Mining Act; see infra text accompanying notes 94-101.
15. 30 U.S.C. § 22.
16. Thompson v. Spray, 72 Cal. 528, 14 P. 182 (1887). See also 43 C.F.R. § 3832.1 (1986).
17. McKinley v.