15 ELR 10100 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] 41. Those responsible for pesticide contamination are not, however, exempted from common law liability for their actions. See supra note 40.
42. § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), ELR STAT. 41945. "Removal" and "remedial action" are defined quite broadly by § 101(23) & (24) respectively, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) & (24), ELR STAT. 41943. The President delegated his authority under CERCLA, with certain exceptions, to the EPA Administrator by Exec. Order No. 12316, 46 Fed. Reg. 42237 (Aug. 20, 1981).
43. § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), ELR STAT. 41945 reads in pertinent part:
Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action . . . .
44. § 101(22), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22), ELR STAT. 41943.
45. § 101(14), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14), ELR STAT. 41943.
46. See infra notes 66-77 and accompanying text.
47. § 104(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(2), ELR STAT. 41945.
48. § 101(8), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(8), ELR STAT. 41943.