13 ELR 10366 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] This inspection authority also applies to foreign arrivals. 7 C.F.R. § 330.105(a).

129. 7 C.F.R. § 330.204. The term "move" is also defined broadly to mean "ship, deposit for transmission in the mail, otherwise offer for shipment, offer for entry, import, receive for transportation, carry, or otherwise transport, or move, or allow to be moved, by mail or otherwise." 7 U.S.C. § 150aa(g).

130. 7 C.F.R. § 330.204(2).

131. 7 U.S.C. § 150ff.

132. 7 U.S.C. § 150dd(b)(1). This section incorporates language found in the Federal Noxious Weed Act, see infra text accompanying note 141, such that the Secretary may take remedial actions when "the existence of a plant pest new to or not theretofore known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States would constitute a threat to crops, other plant life, and plant products of the Nation…."

133. 7 U.S.C. § 150dd(c).

134. Id. at § 150dd(e).

135. Id. at § 150dd(b)(2).

136. 7 C.F.R. § 330.202.

137. Id. at § 330.108.

138. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2801-2813.

139. S. REP. NO. 1313, 93d Cong., 2d Sess.