1 ELR 10103 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] The Court then went on to list the three questions which are raised by para. 6.d.(2) of the PPM. Plaintiffs argued that it may be inferred from this statement that the Court of Appeals interpreted 'design approval' as approval of the final plans, specifications and estimates for the project. This interpretation appears reasonable to this Court." Id.
8. D.C. Federation of Civic Associations v. Volpe, 316 F. Supp. 754, 782 (1970). The term "plans, specifications and estimates" has special meaning in the world of highway program administrators. Under 23 U.S.C. § 106(a) the Secretary's approval of plans, specifications and estimates for a particular project is "deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution …" for the project.The state's obligation for its proportional share and for post-construction maintenance of the project is fixed soon thereafter when both parties "… enter into a formal project agreement …" 23 U.S.C. § 110(a).