1 ELR 10103 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] That point is reached only after formal approval of the plans, specifications and estimates for the project.
Elliot v. Volpe, supra and, to a limited degree, Concerned Citizens for the Preservation of Clarksville v. Volpe, supra, represent successful attempts by highway administrators to avoid the obligations their own regulations impose. It is unfortunate that the courts have allowed the reasonable compromise embodied in PPM 20-8 to be avoided for reasons of administrative convenience, when those same reasons had been once weighed in arriving at that compromise.
1. 23 U.S.C. § 128(a).
"Any state highway department which submits plans for a Federal-Aid Highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through, any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community."
2. Federal Aid Highway programs are initiated by a state highway department's submission to DOT of a "program of proposed projects for the utilization" of funds allocated to the state by DOT. 23 U.S.C. § 105.